Results

2015 results are up and here’s the link:- 🙂

http://www.southernracetiming.com.au/ResultsPDF/RunForAWish2015.pdf

Unfortunately there was a glitch with the winning team announced on event day and the winning team was incorrectly announced.   Below are the corrected team results.  Our apologies for this error.

Thank you all for your patience and understanding, and congratulations to all the teams who participated and helped to make our event a success 🙂

Team Results

Winning Teams

1st – JMG

2nd – All Action Fitness

3rd – Team Launceston Runners

Winning High School Team

Launceston Christian School

Winning Primary School Team

West Launceston Primary School

2014 Run For A Wish results

2014 results are up: http://www.southernracetiming.com.au/ResultsPDF/MakeAWish2014Results.pdf

2014 TEAM RESULTS

Winning team is Team HFW Launceston...

Team Name Time (Ave) Position
Team HFW Launceston 0:26:05 1
Scott Smith Orthodontics 0:28:13 2
Core Accounting 0:28:26 3
LCS 0:28:51 4
JMG 0:31:33 5
Trevallyn Primary School 6.4km 0:32:46 6
Fast & Furious 0:32:49 7
Riverside High School 0:32:51 8
West Launceston Primary School 6.4k 0:33:47 9
Tasmanian Eye Institute 0:34:14 10
Brown Clan 0:34:26 11
Northern Support School 0:36:42 12
den Hartog 0:37:17 13
Beasley 0:40:09 14
Triffitt 0:41:20 15
Cherish 0:43:44 16
King 0:44:00 17
McCreevy 0:45:40 18
UTAS CUPP 0:46:55 19
Liviende Legends 2.0 0:48:06 20
Beament 0:48:17 21
Baptcare Dream Team 0:56:49 22
Life’s for Living 0:59:22 23

 

Fastest High School Team in 6.4k (High School Students only no teachers)

1st LCS with an average time of 0:29:53

2nd Riverside High with an average time of 0:32:51

Largest Primary School Team in the 400m

Trevallyn Primary school
2012 Run For A Wish results

Click this link to get to see the results for 2012: Southern Race Timing

 2013 TEAM RESULTS

2013 results are up: http://www.southernracetiming.com.au/ResultsPDF/RunForAWish2013.pdf

The winning teams are worked out by finding the average of the first 4 across the line from each team 🙂

TEAMS

Winning team is LCC Runners (again).


Team Time (Ave) Position
LCC Runners 0:28:41 1
Fast and Furious 0:30:39 2
Riverside High School 0:32:05 3
Boags Flying Angels 0:33:03 4
JMG Joggers 0:33:13 5
Got the runs 0:33:21 6
LCS Legends 0:35:57 7
12WBT Lonnie Crew 0:41:10 8
Launceston Eye Institute 0:44:45 9
Walk & Talk 0:51:19 10
Goodstart Newstead 0:58:03 11
Team Mia 0:58:41 12
Utas cupp 1:02:52 13
Life Without Barriers 1:03:01 14
Liviende Legends 1:04:15 15
LCC Walkers 1:10:57 16
The 4 Stoogers 1:17:36 17

 

SCHOOL TEAMS

Riverside High won the fastest senior school team in the 6.4k.

Trevallyn Primary school won the most competitors in a school team for the 400m.

FAMILY TEAMS 

Winning family team is the den Hartog family.


Family Time (Ave) Position
den Hartog 0:34:31 1
Fast and Furious 0:36:14 2
Grosies 0:42:00 3
Sladden 0:42:09 4
Hugo 0:43:57 5
Cairns 0:43:57 6
Frost 0:44:07 7
Desmond 0:48:28 8
Beasley 0:48:55 9
King 0:53:40 10
Triffitt 0:54:43 11
Lewis-Roberts 0:58:58 12